Data · Updated 2026-10-01

India Pet & Veterinary Statistics

The numbers behind India's pets and the vets who care for them — compiled from Government of India open data and Parliament answers, refreshed every month. Free to cite with attribution.

10,157
Dog bites reported every day
37.2 lakh cases in 2024 · one every 8.5 seconds
81,938
Registered veterinarians
for all of India (2023)
1 : 6,539
Vets to livestock animals
one vet per 6,500+ animals
25%
Government vet posts vacant
of sanctioned positions (2023)

Quick answers

Direct answers to the most-searched questions, from the official data on this page.

How many dog bite cases are reported in India every year?

India reported 37,17,336 (37.2 lakh) dog bite cases in 2024, per the Government's reply in the Lok Sabha on 22 July 2025 — about 10,157 every day, or one every 8.5 seconds. The 1 April 2025 answer put 2023 at 30,52,521 and 2022 at 21,89,909, so reported cases rose about 22% in 2024.

How many people die of rabies in India every year?

States reported 54 suspected human rabies deaths in 2024 on the IDSP-IHIP portal (50 in 2023, 21 in 2022). Reported deaths are a large undercount: an ICMR-NIE survey published in The Lancet Infectious Diseases (January 2025) estimated about 5,726 rabies deaths a year in India, with 9.1 million animal bites, 76.8% of them by dogs.

How many veterinarians are there in India?

India had 81,938 registered veterinary practitioners as on 31 March 2023 — roughly one vet for every 6,539 livestock animals, before counting pets.

How many stray dogs are there in India?

The 20th Livestock Census (2019) counted about 1.53 crore (15.3 million) stray dogs in India. Fieldwork for the 21st Livestock Census began on 25 October 2024; its results had not been published as of this page's last update.

Which state reports the most dog bites?

Maharashtra reported the most dog bite cases in 2024 (4,85,345), followed by Tamil Nadu (4,80,427) and Gujarat (3,92,837).

How many veterinary hospitals are there in India?

India had 67,889 public veterinary facilities as on 31 March 2024 — hospitals and polyclinics, dispensaries, and aid centres combined. 25% of sanctioned government vet-doctor posts were vacant in 2023.

How big is India's pet care market?

India's pet care market is estimated at $8.6 billion in 2025, with about 70% of Indian pet parents being first-time owners.

Dog bite cases in India

Reported cases fell through the pandemic years and have climbed every year since — 37.2 lakh in 2024, roughly one every 8.5 seconds.

Reported dog bite cases per year (national)

201820192020202120222023202475.7 lakh21.9 lakh37.2 lakh

Source: 2018–21: Rajya Sabha Q.1058, 12 Dec 2023 (data.gov.in). 2022–24: Lok Sabha Q.4870, 1 Apr 2025, IDSP-IHIP data as on 27 Feb 2025. The two answers use different data cuts, so the 2021→2022 step is not a like-for-like comparison.

States with the most reported cases, 2024

Maharashtra
4,85,345
Tamil Nadu
4,80,427
Gujarat
3,92,837
Karnataka
3,61,494
Bihar
2,63,930
Andhra Pradesh
2,45,174
Odisha
1,66,792
Assam
1,66,232
Uttar Pradesh
1,64,009
Madhya Pradesh
1,42,948

Source: Lok Sabha Q.4870, 1 Apr 2025, Annexure I (IDSP-IHIP as on 27 Feb 2025)

Suspected human rabies deaths reported by states, 2024

Maharashtra
14
Madhya Pradesh
6
Uttar Pradesh
6
Karnataka
5
Meghalaya
4
Himachal Pradesh
3
Kerala
3
Bihar
2

National: 21 (2022), 50 (2023), 54 (2024). These are deaths states reported on the surveillance portal; the ICMR-NIE estimate of about 5,726 a year counts deaths that never reach a hospital record.

Source: Lok Sabha Q.4870, 1 Apr 2025, Annexure II; Lancet Infectious Diseases, Jan 2025

Reading these numbers

  • Two 2024 totals are in circulation: 37,15,713 (April 2025 answer, data as on 27 Feb 2025) and 37,17,336 (July 2025 answer). This page uses the later one for the national figure and the April table for state rows.
  • The 2018–2023 table on data.gov.in was answered on 12 December 2023, so its 2023 column (27,59,758) is a partial year. The full-year 2023 figure is 30,52,521.
  • Case counts are bites reported at government facilities, not all bites. The ICMR-NIE household survey put animal bites at about 9.1 million a year.
  • The Government has stated it has not formally assessed the Animal Birth Control programme's effect on stray-dog numbers (Lok Sabha Q.4870, parts d and e).

India's veterinary capacity

India has 81,938 registered veterinary practitioners and 67,889 public veterinary facilities — and a quarter of sanctioned government vet posts are unfilled. Distance to care is a real barrier, which is exactly the gap online consultation closes.

Registered veterinary practitioners by state (top 10, 2023)

Maharashtra
10,570
Uttar Pradesh
6,907
Tamil Nadu
6,245
Andhra Pradesh
5,324
Kerala
5,172
Rajasthan
4,853
Karnataka
4,786
Gujarat
4,447
Punjab
4,285
Bihar
3,464

Source: State/UT-wise Number of Registered Veterinary Practitioners as on 31-03-2023 (data.gov.in)

Vacant government vet-doctor posts (%, states with 500+ sanctioned posts)

Gujarat
53
Punjab
47
Bihar
42
Rajasthan
37
Karnataka
34
Jharkhand
31
Maharashtra
26
Odisha
26

Source: State/UT-wise Sanctioned and Vacant Posts of Veterinary Doctors as on 31-01-2023 (data.gov.in)

India's animal & pet population

The 20th Livestock Census (2019) counted 535.8 million livestock. Pets are counted separately — and India's pet population is growing faster than its veterinary capacity.

Livestock population by species, millions (2019 census)

Cattle
192.52
Goat
148.88
Buffalo
109.85
Sheep
74.26
Pig
9.06
Mithun
0.38
Horses
0.34
Camel
0.25
Donkey
0.12
Mule
0.08
Yak
0.06

Source: Species-wise Livestock Population, 20th Livestock Census (2019) (data.gov.in)

153 lakh
Stray dogs in India (20th Livestock Census, 2019)
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, 20th Livestock Census
300 lakh
Pet dogs in India, 2025 (approx.)
Industry estimates (Statista / market reports)
$8.6B
India pet care market, USD billions (2025)
IMARC Group, India Pet Care Market Report
70%
Indian pet parents who are first-time owners (%)
India pet-care industry surveys, 2024-25
Full state-by-state table (all 36 states/UTs)
State/UTDog bites 2024Dog bites 2023Rabies deaths 2024Registered vetsVet facilities
Andaman and Nicobar Islands45552805972
Andhra Pradesh2,45,1742,12,14615,3243,472
Arunachal Pradesh6,3884,4091232510
Assam1,66,23294,94513,1541,219
Bihar2,63,9302,41,82723,4642,730
Chandigarh8,64411,78201314
Chhattisgarh38,26829,22101,2151,266
Delhi25,21017,874046677
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu7,9265,9210515
Goa17,23611,904022277
Gujarat3,92,8372,78,53714,4472,064
Haryana60,41742,69002,3722,956
Himachal Pradesh22,90921,09631,4023,456
Jammu and Kashmir51,02734,66401,0571,500
Jharkhand43,87431,2511927892
Karnataka3,61,4942,32,71554,7864,254
Kerala1,15,04671,60635,1721,164
Ladakh4,0782,569076140
Lakshadweep000349
Madhya Pradesh1,42,9481,13,49963,0392,711
Maharashtra4,85,3454,72,7901410,5704,856
Manipur9,2572,9642561233
Meghalaya17,7849,6114433251
Mizoram1,8731,1410351147
Nagaland7146000350168
Odisha1,66,79292,84802,7914,094
Puducherry12,14813,0060535124
Punjab22,91218,68004,2852,900
Rajasthan1,40,5431,03,53304,85310,335
Sikkim8,6016,6360199146
Tamil Nadu4,80,4274,41,79626,2453,869
Telangana1,21,9971,19,01402,1242,117
Tripura9,6416,5101451543
Uttarakhand23,09125,62301,1561,120
Uttar Pradesh1,64,0092,29,92166,9075,050
West Bengal76,48648,66412,6613,338

Dog bites and rabies deaths: Lok Sabha Q.4870, 1 Apr 2025 (IDSP-IHIP as on 27 Feb 2025). Vets: as on 31 Mar 2023; facilities: as on 31 Mar 2024 (data.gov.in). A “—” means the source table has no row for that State/UT.

Cite this page

Journalists, researchers and bloggers are welcome to use these figures with attribution:

Source: Vetezy — India Pet & Veterinary Statistics (https://vetezy.com/pet-statistics)

Methodology: government figures are fetched from the official data.gov.in APIs and refreshed monthly; state totals are summed from state-level rows, excluding “Total” rows. Parliament answers not yet on data.gov.in are transcribed from the official PDFs (Lok Sabha Q.4870) and checked against the totals printed in them; each table shows its as-of date. Industry figures carry their own citation. Government data is used under the Government Open Data License – India. Need a vet's comment on any of these numbers? contact@vetezy.com.

One vet for every 6,539 animals — but yours is a video call away

Consult a registered veterinarian online, from anywhere in India.

Find a vet